Skip Global navigation and goto content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county & community efforts.

Skip MegaMenu and goto content

Health Advisory Lifted for Bacteria Levels

By Jennifer Harris

November 30, 2022

River Park Marina on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River 

The Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County has lifted the swimming advisory for River Park Marina on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River. Samples were taken on Monday, November 28, 2022, and test results for enteric bacteria were satisfactory. Enteric bacteria inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals and their presence in recreational waters is an indicator of fecal pollution. The presence of these bacteria may come from storm water runoff, pets, wildlife and human sewage.

The advisory had been in effect since September 23, 2022. This area will continue to be tested every other week.

For results of St. Lucie County beach and river samples, visit the Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County website at: http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/ and click on Environmental Health. For beach samples select Healthy Beaches Program, then select Florida Healthy Beaches website. For river samples select North Fork Bacteria Testing, then select North Fork-St. Lucie River Sample Results.

For more information, please contact the environmental health division at 772-873-4931.

For Media Inquiries