Skip Global navigation and goto content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county & community efforts.

Skip MegaMenu and goto content

Health Advisory for Bacteria Levels

By Jennifer Harris

October 07, 2022

River Park Marina, Port St. Lucie 

Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County will maintain the swimming advisory for River Park Marina on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River in Port St. Lucie after sample results found higher than normal levels of enteric bacteria. Potential health risks for those who ingest or come into contact with the water include upset stomach, diarrhea, eye irritation and skin rashes. Swimming in the waters is not recommended due to an increased risk of illness at this time.

Enteric bacteria inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals and their presence in recreational waters is an indication of fecal pollution.  The bacteria may come from storm water runoff, pets, wildlife and human sewage.

The Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County will continue the advisory until results are satisfactory.  Samples were collected Monday October 3, 2022. Sampling is scheduled for Monday October 17, 2022, and the results will be available Thursday October 20, 2022. 

Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County has lifted the swimming advisory for Veterans Park on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River following satisfactory test results for enteric bacteria. This advisory had been in effect since September 23, 2022.

For results of St. Lucie County river samples, visit the Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County website at http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/ click on Environmental Health, then select North Fork Bacteria Testing, then select North Fork-St. Lucie River Sample Results.

For more information, please contact environmental health division at 772-873-4931.

 

For Media Inquiries