skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to content

Health Advisory for Bacterial Levels Lifted: North Fork of the St. Lucie River

By Arlease Hall

September 10, 2019

Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County has lifted the swimming advisory for River Park Marina and Veterans Park on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River. Samples were taken on Monday, September 9, 2019, and test results for enteric bacteria returned today were satisfactory.

Enteric bacteria inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals and their presence in recreational waters is an indicator of fecal pollution. The presence of these bacteria may come from storm water runoff, pets, wildlife and human sewage.

The advisory had been in effect since August 8, 2019. These areas will continue to be tested every other week.

For results of St. Lucie County beach and river samples, visit the Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County website at: http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/ and click on Environmental Health. For beach samples select Healthy Beaches Program, then select Florida Healthy
Beaches website. For river samples select North Fork Bacteria Testing, then select North ForkSt. Lucie River Sample Results.

For more information, please contact the environmental health division at 772-873-4931.