skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to content

Health Advisory for Bacterial Levels - Beaches and North Fork of the St. Lucie River

By Arlease Hall

August 22, 2019

Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County (DOH-St. Lucie) is issuing a swimming advisory for South Beach Causeway on South Hutchinson Island. The sample results found higher than normal levels of enteric bacteria. Potential health risks for those who ingest or come in contact with the water include upset stomach, diarrhea, eye irritation and skin rashes. Swimming in the waters is not recommended due to an increased risk of illness at this time.

A swimming advisory issued on August 8, 2019 remains in effect for River Park Marina and Veterans Park on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River after new sample results confirmed higher than normal levels of enteric bacteria.

The department has lifted the swimming advisory for Jaycee Park on South Hutchinson Island following sample results in the acceptable range for enteric bacteria. 

Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County will continue the advisory until results are satisfactory.  Samples were collected August 19, 2019 and Wednesday August 21, 2019. Beach sampling is scheduled for Monday August 26, 2019 and the results will be available Thursday August 29, 2019.

For results of St. Lucie County beach and river samples, visit the Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County website at: http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/ and click on Environmental Health. For beach samples select Healthy Beaches Program, then select Florida Healthy Beaches website. For river samples select North Fork Bacteria Testing, then select North Fork-St. Lucie River Sample Results.

For more information, please contact the environmental health division at 772-873-4931.